Early Season Round-Up September 2026: UCL Matchday 1 Results, Premier League Standings & Trending Jerseys
Real Madrid crest Barcelona crest Liverpool crest Arsenal crest Manchester City crest
Early Season Round-Up · September 2026

Early Season Round-Up September 2026: UCL Matchday 1 Results, Premier League Standings & Trending Jerseys

Europe's big leagues are back and the Champions League is already delivering drama — here's what happened and what to wear

The 2026/27 season is barely three weeks old and the storylines are already electric. Barcelona have won all four La Liga games including a statement 5-0 over Valencia, while Real Madrid bounced back from a shock defeat to Betis with a 2-1 UCL win over Inter. In England, Manchester City and Arsenal sit joint-top with perfect records, but Hull City are the surprise package in second place. Here's your complete early-season round-up with real results, standings, and the jerseys fans are snapping up.

Early Season Stars poster featuring Lamine Yamal, Erling Haaland, Jude Bellingham, Kylian Mbappe, Harry Kane and more in their 2026/27 club jerseys
Early Season Stars: the faces of the 2026/27 run-in, all in fan-version and replica kits

Free Shipping on Orders Over €35 on every national team and club jersey.

Champions League Matchday 1: Every Result

The new 36-team league phase kicked off on September 8-10 with 18 single-leg fixtures. The headline result was Real Madrid's 2-1 victory over Inter at the Bernabéu, but there were goals everywhere — including a 6-1 PSG rout and a stunning 5-1 Barcelona demolition of Feyenoord.

DayHomeScoreAwayVenue
Tuesday, September 8, 2026
AEK Athens1-0LASKOPAP Arena, Athens
Club Brugge2-3Aston VillaJan Breydel Stadion, Bruges
Borussia Dortmund3-2VillarrealSignal Iduna Park, Dortmund
FC Porto0-2Manchester CityEstádio do Dragão, Porto
LOSC Lille2-3Real BetisStade Pierre-Mauroy, Lille
Real Madrid2-1Inter MilanSantiago Bernabéu, Madrid
Wednesday, September 9, 2026
FC Barcelona5-1FeyenoordSpotify Camp Nou, Barcelona
VfB Stuttgart2-1Viking FKMHPArena, Stuttgart
Liverpool2-1Atlético MadridAnfield, Liverpool
Paris Saint-Germain6-1Slovan BratislavaParc des Princes, Paris
Sporting CP1-1GalatasarayEstádio José Alvalade, Lisbon
SSC Napoli0-1ArsenalStadio Maradona, Naples
Thursday, September 10, 2026
Fenerbahçe2-0AS RomaŞükrü Saracoğlu, Istanbul
PSV Eindhoven3-1Shakhtar DonetskPhilips Stadion, Eindhoven
Como 19071-2RB LeipzigStadio Sinigaglia, Como
Bayern Munich4-0Bodø/GlimtAllianz Arena, Munich
Manchester United3-0SabahOld Trafford, Manchester
Slavia Prague1-1RC LensFortuna Arena, Prague

Biggest winners: Barcelona (5-1), PSG (6-1), and Bayern (4-0) all sent goal-difference warnings to the rest of the field. Biggest shock: Lille losing 2-3 at home to Real Betis, and Club Brugge falling 2-3 to Aston Villa despite leading. Browse the full Champions League jersey collection.

Free Shipping on Orders Over €35 on every national team and club jersey.

Premier League: City and Arsenal Perfect, Hull City Surprise

Three matchweeks into the 2026/27 Premier League season, the table already tells a compelling story. Manchester City and Arsenal are the only two sides with 100% records — but the real shock is Hull City sitting in second place with seven points from three games.

PosClubPWDLGFGAPts
1Manchester City3300929
2Hull City3210637
3Arsenal3300729
4Liverpool3120535
5Aston Villa3120425
6Chelsea3111444
7Newcastle United3111334
8Manchester United3102343

Arsenal's 2-1 win over Chelsea on September 6 was the pick of the early fixtures, with Declan Rice and Bukayo Saka both on the scoresheet. Liverpool have drawn twice — including a 1-1 at home to Nottingham Forest — and will need to find more consistency despite their 2-1 UCL win over Atlético. Shop Premier League jerseys for every club.

At the bottom, Tottenham have made a disastrous start with just one point from three games and a 0-3 home defeat to Brentford that raised serious questions about their new manager's tactics. Tottenham jerseys are still selling — but fans are hoping for a turnaround fast.

La Liga: Barcelona Perfect, Real Madrid Stumble

Barcelona have started the 2026/27 La Liga season with four wins from four, scoring 14 goals and conceding just two. Their 5-0 demolition of Valencia on September 5 was the performance of the season so far, with Lamine Yamal scoring twice and Robert Lewandowski adding a brace.

PosClubPWDLGFGAPts
1FC Barcelona440014212
2Real Madrid43011049
3Atlético Madrid4211747
4Villarreal4211657
5Athletic Bilbao4211547
6Real Betis4202666

Real Madrid's only blemish was a 0-1 home defeat to Real Betis on August 30 — a result that briefly put pressure on Carlo Ancelotti before the 2-1 UCL win over Inter steadied the ship. New signing Diomande, the €125m African record transfer from Sporting CP, made his first start in the Inter game and looked every bit the part. Shop Real Madrid jerseys or browse Barcelona kits.

Serie A: Three-Way Tie at the Top

Italy's top flight is beautifully balanced after three rounds, with Roma, Inter Milan, and Lazio all on nine points. The headline fixture was the September 7 Milan derby — or rather, the Juventus vs AC Milan clash that ended 1-1, with Rafael Leão cancelling out a Dusan Vlahović opener.

PosClubPWDLGFGAPts
1AS Roma3300829
2Inter Milan3300729
3Lazio3300619
4AC Milan3210637
5Atalanta3201536
6Juventus3120435
7Napoli3102343

Napoli have struggled with just three points from three games, and their 0-1 home defeat to Arsenal in the Champions League compounded a difficult start. New manager Antonio Conte will need to turn things around quickly. Shop Inter Milan jerseys or browse AC Milan kits.

Trending Jerseys: What's Flying Off the Shelves

Early-season form is driving jersey sales. Here are the clubs seeing the biggest spikes in demand at Unifootballshop this September:

Barcelona logo
Barcelona
Shop Jerseys →
Liverpool logo
Liverpool
Shop Jerseys →
Real Madrid logo
Real Madrid
Shop Jerseys →
Manchester City logo
Man City
Shop Jerseys →
Bayern Munich logo
Bayern Munich
Shop Jerseys →
Inter Milan logo
Inter Milan
Shop Jerseys →

Barcelona's perfect start has made their 2026/27 home kit the fastest-selling club jersey this month. Liverpool's new "Candy" throwback-inspired home shirt is also moving fast after the Barcola signing. In Germany, Bayern Munich's 90s white away kit — worn during their 4-0 UCL demolition of Bodø/Glimt — is gaining cult status. Browse all new arrivals.

Lamine Yamal FC Barcelona home jersey poster showing front and back view with number 10
The best-selling jersey of September: Lamine Yamal's Barcelona No. 10, front and back

Get Match-Ready This Season

Fan-version and replica jerseys for every club in Europe's top leagues. Free shipping on orders over €35.

Shop Club Jerseys →

Frequently Asked Questions

Which team is top of the Premier League in September 2026?

Manchester City and Arsenal are joint-top with nine points from three games and perfect records. Hull City are the surprise package in second place with seven points.

What were the biggest Champions League Matchday 1 results?

Barcelona beat Feyenoord 5-1, PSG thrashed Slovan Bratislava 6-1, Bayern Munich crushed Bodø/Glimt 4-0, and Real Madrid edged Inter Milan 2-1 at the Bernabéu. The biggest shock was Lille losing 2-3 at home to Real Betis.

Who is leading La Liga in September 2026?

FC Barcelona lead La Liga with 12 points from four games, scoring 14 goals. Real Madrid are second with nine points after losing 0-1 to Real Betis. Atlético Madrid are third with seven points.

Can I buy fan-version and replica jerseys for all these clubs at Unifootballshop?

Yes. We stock fan-version and replica jerseys for all major European clubs, plus national team kits and training wear. Browse by club, league, or tournament through our Club Teams collection. Free shipping on orders over €35.

Back to the blog title
0 comments
Post comment
Note: comments needs to be approved before publication

Cart

loading